Department of Pathology, Immunology and Laboratory Medicine staff members honored in the University of Florida 2014 – 15 Superior Accomplishment Awards

Published: March 22nd, 2015

Category: Department News

Dear Colleagues,

superior-accomplishment-award-winners-2015The University of Florida 2014-2015 Superior Accomplishment Awards program recognizes faculty and staff who have shown efficiency or economy in their work, have contributed outstanding and meritorious service, or who have improved the quality of life provided to students and employees. Each winner was nominated by supervisors, peers and customers who wrote glowing letters of recommendation on their behalf.

I am pleased to announce the winners in Division 5, which encompasses our six health-related colleges. They will receive cash awards of $200 each, a framed certificate and a commemorative coffee mug, and will be considered for university-level awards, which offer eight $1,000 and six $2,000 cash prizes. On March 18, an awards banquet will be held at the Paramount Plaza Hotel to honor our winners and to recognize their nominators, supervisors and college deans. Our Division 5 winners have been submitted as nominees to compete for the university-level Superior Accomplishment Awards.

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 1 – CLERICAL/OFFICE SUPPORT:   

  • Tammy Bleeker, Program Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Deborah M. Burgess, Office Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Tracie M. Cooper, Program Assistant, College of Pharmacy
  • Lavina L. Gramig, Executive Secretary, College of Medicine
  • Amanda L. MacCarthy, Office Assistant, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Xanthe L. Morris, Office Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Katherine C. Ochoa, Program Assistant, College of Dentistry
  • Beverly Ann Osborn, Grants Specialist, College of Medicine – Supervisor Christy Dupuis – Division Chief Dr. Laurence Morel
  • Kelly A. Reid, Program Assistant, College of Nursing

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 2 – SUPPORT SERVICE:     

No nominations received

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 3 – SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL:           

  • Esther Blair, Health Support Technician, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Matthew D. Bolin, Veterinary Technician 2, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • David B. Hemond, IT Expert, College of Pharmacy
  • Renita J. Jenkins, Dental Assistant, College of Dentistry
  • Dina L. Michaels, Sr. Biological Scientist, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Laura M. Neumann, Biological Scientist, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Michelle Wilhelmy, Veterinary Technician 2, College of Veterinary Medicine

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 4 – ADMINISTRATIVE/SUPERVISORY:        

  • Angela M. Avery, Administrative Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Barbara E. DuPont, Administrative Assistant, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Angela L. Fuhr, Office Manager, College of Medicine
  • Emil S. Kanji, Administrative Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Mary E. Keramidas, Administrative Assistant, College of Medicine
  • Trista J. Knoll, Accountant, College of Medicine – Supervisor: Brian Shaffer
  • Alexandra E. Mills, Information Specialist, Sr., College of Medicine
  • Kristy L. Radeker, Senior Grants Specialist, College of Medicine
  • Douglas J. Martin, Financial Assistance Counselor, College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Suzanne M. Pereau, Veterinary Care Manager, Sr., College of Veterinary Medicine
  • David H. Sproule, Purchasing Agent, Sr., College of Veterinary Medicine

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 5 – ADMINISTRATIVE & PROFESSIONAL:  

  • Judy R. Chastain, Accounting Coordinator 3, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Jennifer L. Dillon, Student Affairs, Coordinator 2, College of Pharmacy
  • Irina V. Ivanova, Administrative Services, Coordinator 3, Office of the Senior Vice President for Health Affairs
  • Karen Johnson, Development/Alumni Affairs, Coordinator 1, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Colleen Kalynych, Research Programs/Services, Assistant Director 3, College of Medicine-Jacksonville
  • Brian M. Karcinski, Continuing Education, Assistant Director 2, College of Pharmacy
  • Alison C. Kwiatkowski, Education Media Communications, Coordinator 1, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Joyce A. Myers, Research Programs/Services, Coordinator 3, College of Medicine
  • Katherine E. Santostefano, Research Programs/Services, Coordinator 2, College of Medicine – Supervisor Dr. Naohiro Terada
  • Wanda K. Washington, Student Affairs, Coordinator 3, College of Pharmacy, Nursing, and Public Health and Health Professions

EMPLOYEE CATEGORY 6 – ACADEMIC PERSONNEL:          

  • Jeffrey R. Abbott, Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Kelvin Y. Kow, Clinical Assistant Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Caryn E. Plummer, Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Lori B. Waxenberg, Clinical Professor, College of Public Health and Health Professions

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:

  • Louis W. Solomon, M.D., College of Medicine

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION IN THE WORKPLACE AWARD:

No nominations received

On behalf of all faculty, staff, and students in Division 5, I offer heartfelt congratulations to our winners for your truly superior accomplishments during the 2014 academic year.

Sincerely,

David S. Guzick, M.D., Ph.D.
Senior Vice President for Health Affairs
President, UF Health
University of Florida